HARRISONBURG, Va. (March 10, 2010) - Delaware freshman forward/guard Elena Delle Donne was selected as the 2010 Colonial Athletic Association women's basketball Player and Rookie of the Year in voting by the league's head coaches, sports information directors and members of the media.  The announcement was made Wednesday evening at the CAA's pre-tournament awards banquet in Harrisonburg, Va.

Also receiving top honors were Old Dominion's Wendy Larry as CAA Coach of the Year and VCU's Kita Waller as CAA Defensive Player of the Year.  Drexel's Gabriela Marginean and Georgia State's Brittany Graham were chosen as co-recipients of the Dean Ehlers Leadership Award.

Delle Donne is just the second player in conference history to earn CAA Player and Rookie of the Year accolades.  She joins Old Dominion's Lucienne Berthieu, who earned both honors in 1999.  The freshman forward/guard from Delaware leads the conference and ranks second in the nation in scoring with 26.9 points per game. She has already scored a school-record 673 points this season, which is the fifth-highest total in CAA history. Delle Donne also tops the conference in free throw (91.5%) and three-point (44.4%) shooting percentage.  She has broken numerous records this season, including her CAA-record 54-point performance against James Madison on Feb. 18.

Larry guided the Lady Monarchs to their 15th CAA regular-season title with a 14-4 record.  ODU started the season just 3-10 overall, but reeled off eight straight victories and captured 13 of its final 16 contests. Larry is the winningest coach in CAA history with a career mark of 536-190. The Coach of the Year honor is the eighth for Larry, the most by any CAA coach.

Waller led the conference with 2.6 steals per outing to receive CAA Defensive Player of the Year honors.  The senior guard led her team with 69 steals to help the Rams rank second in the league with 10.4 steals per game. Waller is VCU's first Defensive Player of the Year since Rochelle Luckett won the award for the third straight time in 2002. 

Marginean and Graham are the second co-winners of the Dean Ehlers Leadership award, which is presented annually to the women's basketball student-athlete who "embodies the highest standards of leadership, integrity, and sportsmanship in conjunction with her academic athletic achievement." Marginean, a senior forward, is the league's all-time scoring leader with 2,519 points, while Graham, a senior guard, is Georgia State's premiere three-point shooter with 46 treys this season.

Joining Delle Donne on the All-CAA first team were Marginean, Towson's senior guard Shanae Baker-Brice, James Madison junior guard Dawn Evans, and VCU senior forward D'Andra Moss.

Baker-Brice was fifth in the CAA in scoring (17.9 ppg), fifth in assists (4.3 apg), and seventh in steals (2.2 spg).  Evans was second in the conference and ranked fourth in the nation in scoring with 25.5 ppg.  She also topped the nation in three-point field goals per game with 3.9.  Marginean is third in the league and ranked eighth in the nation in scoring with 22.9 ppg.  Moss was sixth in the league in scoring with 17.5 ppg and 16th in the CAA grabbing 6.3 rebounds per game.

2009-10 CAA WOMEN'S BASKETBALL AWARD WINNERS

ALL-CAA FIRST TEAM Cl. Pos. Ht. Hometown/Previous School
Shanae Baker-Brice, Towson Sr. G 5-6 Washington, D.C./Theodore Roosevelt
Elena Delle Donne, Delaware Fr. F/G 6-5 Wilmington, Del./Ursuline Academy
Dawn Evans, James Madison Jr. G 5-7 Clarksville, Tenn./Northeast
Gabriela Marginean, Drexel Sr. F 6-1 Cluj-Napoca, Romania/Mt. de Chantal Academy (W.Va.)
D'Andra Moss, VCU Sr. F 6-0 Atlanta, Ga./Norcross
         
         
ALL-CAA SECOND TEAM Cl. Pos. Ht. Hometown/Previous School
Shante Evans, Hofstra Fr. F 6-0 West Chester, Pa./Henderson
Danyiell McKeller, Georgia State Sr. F 5-11 Fayetteville, N.C./Westover
Jasmine Parker, Old Dominion Jr. G 5-6 Norfolk, Va./Maury
Taysha Pye, William & Mary So. G 5-8 Bronx, N.Y./St. Annes-Belfield (Va.)
Kita Waller, VCU Sr. G 5-11 Gainesville, Ga./Gainesville
         
         
ALL-CAA THIRD TEAM Cl. Pos. Ht. Hometown/Previous School
Brittany Blackwell, UNC Wilmington Jr. G/F 6-1 Raleigh, N.C./Cary Academy
Jessica Canady, Old Dominion Sr. F 6-1 Williamsburg, Va./Jamestown
Shadasia Green, Old Dominion Jr. G 5-9 Patterson, N.J./Eastside
Courtney Hurt, VCU So. F 6-0 Loganville, Ga./Salem
Brittany Wilson, Northeastern So. G 5-10 Pawtucket, R.I./Bay View
         

 

2010 CAA PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Elena Delle Donne, Delaware
2010 CAA COACH OF THE YEAR:
Wendy Larry, Old Dominion
2010 CAA ROOKIE OF THE YEAR: Elena Delle Donne, Delaware
2010 CAA DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR:
Kita Waller, VCU
2010 DEAN EHLERS LEADERSHIP AWARDS: Brittany Graham, Georgia State & Gabriela Marginean, Drexel

ALL-ROOKIE TEAM Cl. Pos. Ht. Hometown/Previous School
Elena Delle Donne, Delaware Fr. F/G 6-5 Wilmington, Del./Ursuline Academy
Emily Correal, William & Mary Fr. F 6-3 Venetia, Pa./Peter's Township
Amber Easter, George Mason Fr. G/F 5-11 Hampton, Va./Bethel
Shante Evans, Hofstra Fr. F 6-0 West Chester, Pa./Henderson
Tarik Hislop, James Madison Fr. G 5-7 Silver Spring, Md./Paint Branch
         
         
ALL-DEFENSIVE TEAM Cl. Pos. Ht. Hometown/Previous School
Tiffany Benson, William & Mary Sr. F 6-1 Virginia Beach, Va./Princess Anne
Elena Delle Donne, Delaware Fr. F/G 6-5 Wilmington, Del./Ursuline Academy
Jess Fuller, Hofstra Jr. C 6-4 Queens, N.Y./Monroe C.C.
Jasmine Parker, Old Dominion Jr. G 5-6 Norfolk, Va./Maury
Kita Waller, VCU Sr. G 5-11 Gainesville, Ga./Gainesville
ALL-ACADEMIC FIRST TEAM Cl. Pos. Ht. Hometown/Previous School
Mari Buchan, Old Dominion So. C 6-2 Stirlingshire, Scotland/Portobello
Marisa Crane, Drexel So. G 5-5 Emmaus, Pa./Emmaus
Elena Delle Donne, Delaware Fr. F/G 6-5 Wilmington, Del./Ursuline Academy
Angelee LaTouche, George Mason Jr. F/C 6-2 Kingston, Jamaica/Tallahassee C.C.
Sarah Williams, James Madison Sr. G 6-0 Wilmington, Del./Ursuline Academy
         
ALL-ACADEMIC SECOND TEAM Cl. Pos. Ht. Hometown/Previous School
Candice Bellocchio, Hofstra So. G 5-6 Staten Island, N.Y./St. Peter's
Nicole Capurso, Hofstra So. G 5-9 Staten Island, N.Y./St. John Villa Academy
Meghan McLean, Delaware So. G 5-9 Pittsburgh, Pa./Upper St. Clair
Kayla Miller, Delaware So. G 5-8 Wilmington, Del./George Washington
Casey Sawhook, UNC Wilmington Sr. G 5-6 New Kensington, Pa./Valley
         
ALL-ACADEMIC HONORABLE MENTION Cl. Pos. Ht. Hometown/Previous School
Robyn Barton, William & Mary Sr. G 6-0 Lake Oswego, Ore./Lake Oswego
Sam Brigham, Hofstra Sr. G 5-10 Simsbury, Conn./Simsbury
Taryn Christian, Northeastern Jr. G 5-11 Silver Spring, Md./Springbrook
Brittany Eley, George Mason Jr. G 6-0 Waldorf, Md./Westlake
Farrah Ferguson, Delaware Sr. C 6-4 Penllyn, Pa./Wissahickon
Kiara Francisco, James Madison So. G/F 5-10 Lakeland, Fla./Winter Haven
Tyler Hale, Drexel So. F 6-0 Baltimore, Md./Towson Catholic
Rashauna Hobbs, George Mason Sr. G 5-5 Bowie, Md./Riverdale Baptist
Courtney Hurt, VCU So. F 6-1 Coyers, Ga./Salem
Dani Iervolino, Northeastern So. G 5-5 Manhassett, N.Y./St. John the Baptist
Greta Luksyte, UNC Wilmington Sr. G 5-10 Vilnius, Lithuania/Walsingham Academy
Gabriela Marginean, Drexel Sr. F 6-1 Cluj-Napoca, Romania/Mt. de Chantal Academy (W.Va.)
Mia Mayberry, Northeastern Jr. F 6-2 Rock Island, Ill. /Rock Island
Lindsey Moller, William & Mary Jr. G 5-10 Longmont, Colo./Longmont
Shay Rawls, Georgia State Sr. F/C 6-2 Augusta, Ga./Cross Creek
Jasmina Rosseel, Drexel Jr. G 5-8 Ieper, Belgium/Sint-Theresia Instituut
Haliena Snowden, Towson Sr. F 6-0 Laurel, Md./Seton Keough
Chelsea Snyder, VCU So. C 6-6 Grendall, N.J./Newton
Jennifer Stjarnström, Drexel Sr. F 6-2 Norrkoping, Sweden/De Geer Gymnasiet
Jalissa Taylor, James Madison Jr. F 6-3 Chesterfield, Va./L.C. Bird
Aamira Terry, Hofstra Jr. G 5-8 Atlanta, Ga./W.D. Mohammed
Isoken Uzamere, Hofstra Jr. F/C 6-2 Brentwood, N.Y./Brentwood