CAAOvertime_MoneyMaker
stop
Article Image
Courtesy: CAA
Georgia State's Matias Hatem

CAA Tennis Quarterfinals

Courtesy: CAA
          Release: 04/20/2012
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Quick Links

WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP

NORFOLK, Va. (April 20, 2012) - Top-seeded VCU, #2 UNCW, #3 Georgia State and #5 Old Dominion were winners in quarterfinals the Virginia 529 CAA Women's Tennis Championship on Friday at Folkes-Stevens Tennis Center on the campus of Old Dominion University.

The 5th-seeded Monarchs upset #4 William & Mary, 4-3, while VCU downed #8 Drexel, 4-0, UNCW defeated #7 Delaware, 4-0, and Georgia State topped #6 James Madison, 4-0.

ODU captured the doubles point against W&M with victories at the top two positions. The Monarchs' No. 1 team of Diana Ivanova and Aleksandra Mitrovska defeated Jeltje Loomans and Hope Johnson, 8-3, and the No. 2 tandem of Melissa Esnal Olguin and Nika Khmolovska followed with a hard-fought 8-6 win over Anik Cepeda and Maria Belaya. The match went back and forth in singles competition. W&M drew even when No. 6 Katie Kargl beat Faith Atiso, 6-1, 6-1. The Monarchs jumped out to a 3-1 advantage after Ivanova outlasted Belaya, 6-4, 6-4, at No. 1 and Khmolovska defeated Johnson, 6-0, 6-4 at No. 4. The Tribe rallied to tie the match at 3-3 as Loomans topped Mitrovska, 6-2, 6-4 at No. 2 and Cepdea held off Juliana Pires, 6-1, 7-5 at No. 5. The match was decided at No. 3 singles, where ODU's Melissa Esnal Olguin won a second-set tiebreaker 9-7 and earned a 6-4, 7-6 victory.

Georgia State earned the doubles point after a hard-fought battle with JMU. The Panthers' Maryna Kozachenko and Whitney Byrd edged Michelle Nguyen and Katherine Bulling, 8-6, at No. 2, but the Dukes responded with a victory at No. 1 when Kinsey Pate and Taylor Pinchoff got past Abigail Tere-Apisah and Tereza Lerova, 9-7. GSU claimed the point when the No. 3 team of Masa Grgan and Chaimaa Roudami defeated Megan Douglass and Ruxandra Andriescu, 8-6. The Panthers closed out the contest in singles as No. 1 seed Tere-Apisah beat Pate, 6-1, 6-2, Roudami topped Bulling, 6-2, 6-2 at No. 6 and Byrd clinched the match with a 6-0, 6-4 victory against Nguyen at No. 3.

UNCW got off to a fast start in doubles versus Delaware. The Seahawks' No. 3 team of Miller Hales and Kelly Cameron won 8-0 over Olivia Heim and Kim Milla and UNCW earned the point at No. 1 when Christina Lee and Alyssa Ritchie defeated Samantha Carnall and Sophie Sjoberg-Sundstrom, 8-3. UNCW continued to play well in singles as Cameron beat Sjoberg-Sundstrom, 6-0, 6-3 at No. 4, Casey Dashiell rolled past Amanda Halstrom, 6-1, 6-0 and Ritchie downed Courtney Fenimore, 6-1, 6-0 at No. 3.

Top-seeded VCU took a quick 1-0 lead on Drexel after dominating doubles. The Rams' top team of Alex Bara and Ana Bara defeated Zeynep Mafa and Sonja Stosic, 8-1, and the No. 3 duo of Marketa Placha and Josefin Hjertquist beat Nicole Pivonka and Emma Brook, 8-3. The Rams rolled in singles as No. 1 Ana Bara blanked Stosic, 6-0, 6-0, Salome Kvitashvili downed Brook, 6-1, 6-0 at No. 4 and Alena Gerasimova topped Marcela Rosales, 6-0, 6-1, at No. 3.

In Saturday's semifinals at 2 p.m., #2 UNCW will face #3 Georgia State and #1 VCU takes on #5 Old Dominion.

2012 VIRGINIA 529 CAA WOMEN'S TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP - Quarterfinals 

#3 Georgia State 4, #6 James Madison 0

Singles

#1 Abigail Tere-Apisah (GSU) d. Kinsey Pate (JMU), 6-1, 6-2

#2 Tereza Lerova (GSU) vs. Jacqueline Palmucci (JMU) - DNF, 4-6, 2-5

#3 Whitney Byrd (GSU) d. Michelle Nguyen (JMU), 6-0, 6-4

#4 Maryna Kozachenko (GSU) vs. Taylor Pinchoff (JMU) - DNF, 6-1, 4-3

#5 Masa Grgan (GSU) vs. Megan Douglass (JMU) - DNF, 7-5, 2-3

#6 Chaimaa Roudami (GSU) d. Katherine Bulling (JMU), 6-2, 6-2

Order of Finish: 1, 6, 3

Doubles

#1 Pate/Pinchoff (JMU) d. Tere-Apisah/Lerova (GSU), 9-7

#2 Kozachenko/Byrd (GSU) d. Nguyen/Bulling (JMU), 8-6

#3 Grgan/Roudami (GSU) d. Douglass/Ruxandra Andriescu (JMU), 8-6

Order of Finish: 2, 1, 3


#2 UNCW 4, #7 Delaware 0

Singles

#1 Christina Lee (UNCW) vs. Samantha Carnall (UD) - DNF, 6-3, 5-2

#2 Angie Sekely (UNCW) vs. Dorothy Safron (UD) - DNF, 6-0, 4-5

#3 Alyssa Ritchie (UNCW) d. Courtney Fenimore (UD), 6-1, 6-0

#4 Kelly Cameron (UNCW) d. Sophie Sjoberg-Sundstrom (UD), 6-0, 6-3
#5 Christina Riley (UNCW) vs. Olivia Heim (UD) - DNF, 7-6 (7-3)

#6 Casey Dashiell (UNCW) d. Amanda Halstrom (UD), 6-1, 6-0

Order of Finish: 4, 6, 3

Doubles

#1 Lee/Ritchie (UNCW) d. Carnall/Sjoberg-Sundstrom (UD), 8-3

#2 Blank/Sekely (UNCW) vs. Safron/Fenimore (UD) - DNF, 4-5

#3 Miller Hales/Cameron (UNCW) d. Heim/Kim Milla (UD), 8-0

Order of Finish: 3, 1


#1 VCU 4, #8 Drexel 0

Singles

#1 Ana Bara (VCU) d. Sonja Stosic (DU), 6-0, 6-0

#2 Alex Bara (VCU) vs. Zeynep Mafa (DU) - DNF, 6-2, 2-0

#3 Alena Gerasimova (VCU) d. Marcela Rosales (DU), 6-0, 6-1

#4 Salome Kvitashvili (VCU) d. Emma Brook (DU), 6-1, 6-0

#5 Marketa Placha (VCU) vs. Alex Bell (DU) - DNF, 6-1, 3-0

#6 Josefin Hjertquist (VCU) vs. Nicole Pivonka (DU) - DNF, 6-0, 3-0

Order of Finish: 1, 4, 3

Doubles

#1 Bara/Bara (VCU) d. Mafa/Stosic (DU), 8-1

#2 Olga Terteac/Daria Yakauleva (VCU) vs. Rosales/Elise Leizerovich (DU) - DNF, 7-2

#3 Placha/Hjertquist (VCU) d. Pivonka/Brook (DU), 8-3

Order of Finish: 1, 3


#5 Old Dominion 4, #4 William & Mary 3

Singles

#1 Diana Ivanova (ODU) d. Maria Belaya (W&M), 6-4, 6-4

#2 Jeltje Loomans (W&M) d. Aleksandra Mitrovska (ODU), 6-2, 6-4

#3 Melissa Esnal Olguin (ODU) d. Nina Vulovich (W&M), 6-4, 7-6 (9-7)
#4 Nika Khmolovska (ODU) d. Hope Johnson (W&M), 6-0, 6-4

#5 Anik Cepeda (W&M) d. Juliana Pires (ODU), 6-1, 7-5

#6 Katie Kargl (W&M) d. Faith Atiso (ODU), 6-1, 6-1

Order of Finish: 6, 1, 4, 2, 5, 3

Doubles

#1 Ivanova/Mitrovska (ODU) d. Loomans/Johnson (W&M), 8-3

#2 Olguin/Khmolovska (ODU) d. Cepeda/Belaya (W&M), 8-6

#3 Kargl/Vulovich (W&M) vs. Pires/Atiso (ODU) - DNF, 6-6

Order of Finish: 1, 2

 

MEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP

NORFOLK, Va. (April 20, 2012) - The top four seeds recorded victories in the quarterfinals of the Virginia 529 CAA Men's Tennis Championship on Friday at Folkes-Stevens Tennis Center on the campus of Old Dominion University.

Top-seeded VCU defeated #8 Delaware, 4-0, #2 Georgia State beat #7 George Mason, 4-0, #3 UNCW topped #6 William & Mary, 4-0, and #4 Old Dominion held off #5 James Madison, 4-1.

Defending CAA champion UNCW opened quarterfinal play by capturing the doubles point versus W&M. The Seahawks got victories at No. 3 as Pedro Mol and Kaue Pereria beat the Tribe's John Banks and Robert Pietrucha, 8-1, and at No. 1, where Chris Cooprider and Kosta Blank defeated W&M's Anton Andersson and Will Juggins, 8-2. UNCW closed out the match with three straight-set wins in singles. Cooprider topped Ben Guthrie, 6-4, 6-1 at No. 2, Rafael Aita beat Andersson, 6-2, 6-2, at No. 1 and Michael Reilly got the clinching point with a 6-2, 6-3 decision over Ilja Orre.

Georgia State grabbed the doubles point against Mason as the Panthers' No. 3 team of Lucas Santana and Jose Ortiz won 8-5 over Jimmy Davis and Taylor Sargent and GSU's No. 2 tandem of Victor Valente and Juan Pablo Gutierrez downed Scott Keaton and Joe Wiggins, 8-3. The Panthers continued to roll in singles as No. 2 Matias Hatem blanked Davis, 6-0, 6-0, No. 4 Gutierrez topped Keaton, 6-3, 6-3, and No. 1 Valente ended the contest with a 6-2, 6-3 triumph over Jordan Dyke.

Top-seeded VCU opened its match against Delaware with wins at the top two doubles positions. The Rams' No. 2 team of Filip Svensson and Max Wennakoski were 8-3 victors over Andre Vorobyov and Ryan Kent, and the No. 1 tandem of Alexis Heugas and Antoine Baroz battled past Troy Beneck and Adam Lawton, 8-5. VCU posted three straight-set wins in singles. Baroz defeated Vorobyov at No. 3, Camil Salomon beat Jason Derene, 6-1, 6-2, at No. 6 and CAA Player of the Year Heugas ended the match with a 6-1, 6-4 victory over Beneck at No. 1.

ODU claimed the doubles point to start its match with JMU. The Monarchs' No. 2 tandem of Albert Ochagavia and Carlos Lopez Villa topped Ryan Pool and Florent Sentenac, 8-5, and ODU's No. 1 team of Can Cetinel and Fahoum Fahoum beat Bertrand Moulin and Greg Vladimirsky, 8-3. The Dukes pulled even at 1-1 in singles as Hugo Ramadier defeated Ochagavia, 6-3, 6-4, at No. 3. However, ODU won the next three matches as Lopez Villa downed Pool, 6-4, 6-3 at No. 2, Cetinel got past Moulin, 6-3, 7-6 (4) at No. 5 and Wesley Barrett rallied for a 2-6, 6-2, 6-4 win over Sentenac at No. 4.

In Saturday's 10 a.m. semifinal matches, #2 Georgia State takes on #3 UNCW and #1 VCU meets #4 ODU.

 

Virginia 529 CAA Men's Tennis Championship - Quarterfinals


#3 UNCW 4, #6 William & Mary 0

Singles

#1 Rafael Aita (UNCW) d. Anton Andersson (W&M), 6-2, 6-2

#2 Chris Cooprider (UNCW) d. Ben Guthrie (W&M), 6-4, 6-1

#3 Kosta Blank (UNCW) vs. Robert Pietrucha (W&M) - DNF, 6-3, 4-1

#4 Pedro Mol (UNCW) vs. Ben Hoogland (W&M) - DNF, 6-3, 1-6

#5 Kaue Pereira (UNCW) vs. John Banks (W&M) - DNF, 6-3, 3-3

#6 Michael Reilly (UNCW) d. Ilja Orre (W&M), 6-2, 6-3

Order of Finish: 2, 1, 6

Doubles

#1 Cooprider/Blank (UNCW) d. Andersson/Will Juggins (W&M), 8-2

#2 Reilly/Sam Williams (UNCW) vs. Guthrie/Orre (W&M) - DNF, 3-6

#3 Mol/Pereira (UNCW) d. Banks/Pietrucha (W&M), 8-1

Order of Finish: 3, 1


#2 Georgia State 4, #7 George Mason 0

Singles

#1 Victor Valente (GSU) d. Jordan Dyke (Mason), 6-2, 6-3

#2 Matias Hatem (GSU) d. Jimmy Davis (Mason), 6-0, 6-0

#3 Thomas Cook (GSU) vs. Jorge Osuna (Mason) - DNF, 6-1, 2-6

#4 Juan Pablo Gutierrez (GSU) d. Scott Keaton (Mason), 6-3, 6-3

#5 Ismael Lahlou (GSU) vs. Taylor Sargent (Mason) - DNF, 6-2, 5-1

#6 Lucas Santana (GSU) vs. Joe Wiggins (Mason) - DNF, 6-3, 4-3

Order of Finish: 2, 4, 1

Doubles

#1 Hatem/Cook (GSU) vs. Dyke/Barden (Mason) - DNF, 7-7

#2 Valente/Gutierrez (GSU) d. Keaton/Wiggins (Mason), 8-3

#3 Santana/Jose Ortiz (GSU) d. Davis/Sargent (Mason), 8-5

Order of Finish: 3, 2


#1 VCU 4, #8 Delaware 0

Singles

#1 Alexis Heugas (VCU) d. Troy Beneck (UD), 6-1, 6-4

#2 Filip Svensson (VCU) vs. Adam Lawton (UD) - DNF, 7-5

#3 Antoine Baroz (VCU) d. Andre Vorobyov (UD), 6-1, 6-3

#4 Alejandro Argente (VCU) vs. Nolan Gelman (UD) - DNF, 6-2, 4-0

#5 Jaime Vazquez (VCU) vs. Ryan Kent (UD) - DNF, 7-5, 1-0

#6 Camil Salomon (VCU) d. Jason Derene, 6-1, 6-2

Order of Finish: 3, 6, 1

Doubles

#1 Heugas/Baroz (VCU) d. Beneck/Lawton (UD), 8-5

#2 Svensson/Max Wennakoski (VCU) d. Vorobyov/Kent (UD), 8-3

#3 Argente/Vazquez (VCU) vs. Gelman/Evan Andrews - DNF, 7-5

Order of Finish: 2, 1


#4 Old Dominion 4, #5 James Madison 1

Singles

#1 Krzystof Muzalewski (ODU) vs. Greg Vladimirsky (JMU) - DNF, 6-7 (3), 4-4

#2 Carlos Lopez Villa (ODU) d. Ryan Pool (JMU), 6-4, 6-3

#3 Hugo Ramadier (JMU) d. Albert Ochagavia (ODU), 6-3, 6-4

#4 Wesley Barrett (ODU) d. Florent Sentenac (JMU), 2-6, 6-2, 6-4

#5 Can Cetinel (ODU) d. Bertrand Moulin (JMU), 6-3, 7-6 (4)

#6 Alfredo Rodriguez (ODU) vs. Tommi Nissinen (JMU) - DNF, 3-6, 6-1, 2-0

Order of Finish: 3, 2, 5, 4

Doubles

#1 Cetinel/Fahoum Fahoum (ODU) d. Moulin/Vladimirsky (JMU), 8-3

#2 Ochagavia/Lopez Villa (ODU) d. Pool/Sentenac (JMU), 8-5

#3 Muzalewski/Rodriguez (ODU) vs. Nissinen/Ramadier (JMU) - DNF, 7-6

Order of Finish: 2, 1


 

advertisement